KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Spitzengasanlage

English translation: peak demand facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzengasanlage
English translation:peak demand facility
Entered by: Endre Both

10:46 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / gas
German term or phrase: Spitzengasanlage
Der Kunde wird seinen Erdgasbedarf durch Bezug von GVS. Ausgenommen hiervon ist der Bezug von verflüssigtem Erdgas zum Betrieb von **Spitzengas**anlagen.[...] Spitzengasanlagen sind zeitweise betriebene Gaserzeugnungsanlagen, die zur Verminderung von Bezugsspitzen eingesetzt werden.

Could this be something as simple as peak gas facilities? I found something called a peak shaving facility. Could this be it?
AmiHH
Germany
peak demand facility
Explanation:
... for "Spitzengasanlage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"peak shaving facility\", as you suggested. Cf. http://www.greercpw.com/projects.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"peak shaving facility\", as you suggested. Cf. http://www.greercpw.com/projects.htm
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your input everyone. Peak-shaving or peak demand facility would work here. I honestly don't think point gas exists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peak demand facility
Endre Both
5peak load gas (facility) / peak shaving gas (facility)Krokodil
4Auxiliary or reserve plants ...xxxbrute
4point gas
GBChrista
4peak gas plant
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak demand facility


Explanation:
... for "Spitzengasanlage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"peak shaving facility\", as you suggested. Cf. http://www.greercpw.com/projects.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"peak shaving facility\", as you suggested. Cf. http://www.greercpw.com/projects.htm


    Reference: http://www.williams.com/news/newsreleases/rel32.shtml
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your input everyone. Peak-shaving or peak demand facility would work here. I honestly don't think point gas exists.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This sounds best to me.
28 mins

agree  ingot
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak gas plant


Explanation:
along your thinking lines
is my interpretation


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peak load gas (facility) / peak shaving gas (facility)


Explanation:
Based on my experience in the gas industry, I guess one of these two terms is what you're looking for.
"Peak shaving" is defined in German as "Spitzenausgleich", or "Ausgleich von Spitzenbelastungen".


    Professional experience
Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point gas


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary or reserve plants ...


Explanation:
With exception of supplies of LP-Gas (Liquidized Petrolium Gas) for use in auxiliary or reserve natural gas plants.

xxxbrute