KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Behaglichkeitsschirm

English translation: decorative radiator screen


18:06 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Behaglichkeitsschirm
Montieren Sie nur an Elementen, die unlösbar mit dem Heizkörper verbunden sind – also nicht an entfernbaren Verkleidungen wie z. B. Behaglichkeitsschirmen oder anderen austauschbaren Bauelementen.

Any help much appreciated
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:decorative radiator screen
Explanation:
decorative radiator cover
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_furnishings_other/article/0,1793...

decorative radiator screen
Quality decorative screening solutions and bespoke furniture for the UK

http://www.coverscreen.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks kim, this was most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decorative radiator screen
Kim Metzger
3modesty screenDavid Moore
1deco shield
Doreen Schäfer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modesty screen


Explanation:
Springs almost unbidden to mind...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorothea Rose: Also, wer immer das Wort Behaglichkeitsschirm erfunden hat.... Ich weiß nicht, ich weiß nicht, sehr merkwürdig. Zu modesty screen würd' ich normalerweise "Paravent" sagen. Aber sowas wird's wohl sein
19 mins
  -> Dorothea, I agree totally; our heaters have "Abdeckungs", and I'd call THEM plain and simple casings or covers...

neutral  Ken Cox: well, if the radiator is pot ugly it might appreciate a modesty screen ;-)
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deco shield


Explanation:
only an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2007-03-08 18:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the long version "decoration shield"


Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative radiator screen


Explanation:
decorative radiator cover
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_furnishings_other/article/0,1793...

decorative radiator screen
Quality decorative screening solutions and bespoke furniture for the UK

http://www.coverscreen.co.uk/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks kim, this was most helpful