KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Kastenheizkörper

English translation: case radiator


07:01 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Kastenheizkörper
Gruppe 12: Kastenheizkörper mit Konvektoren
Erkennungsmerkmale
Konvektoren, die vom Hersteller mit einer Verkleidung versehen sind.
Einige Heizkörper der Gruppe 12 haben auf der Frontseite anstelle der Verkleidung eine wasserführende Platte.

I guess it may be a box radiator or boxed radiator but am uncertain, any help much appreciated.

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:case radiator
Explanation:
not that sure about it but there are plenty of google hits for case radiator (not as in computer case radiator) as against flat radiators but not sure as I do not know your application.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
chose this, customer was happy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4convector cabinet heatergeebee
4box radiator
milinad
2case radiator
EdithK


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
case radiator


Explanation:
not that sure about it but there are plenty of google hits for case radiator (not as in computer case radiator) as against flat radiators but not sure as I do not know your application.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
chose this, customer was happy
Notes to answerer
Asker: this sounds very promising as the text also talks about flat radiators


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box radiator


Explanation:
I feel your suggestion of box radiator is correct. (meaning radiator coils encased in a box rather than being exposed

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convector cabinet heater


Explanation:
search for art.no. R720 fan convector cabinet model & look at r721 convector heater


    Reference: http://www.antaresint.com
geebee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish