KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Stärke

English translation: magnitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stärke
English translation:magnitude
Entered by: exptran

03:39 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Stärke
Hi,

I would like to know how best "Stärke" can be translated in the example below. The source text is a patent relating to a method for controlling the pitch angles of the rotor blades of wind power stations.

Beispielsweise zur Vermeidung des Überlastfalles kann die Stärke des zeitlichen Verlaufes, d. h. von der zeitlichen Ableitung des zumindest einen Verhältnisses, eine signifikante Grösse darstellen. In diesem Falle ist es zweckmässig, wenn die Regelfunktion in funktioneller Abhängigkeit von der Stärke des zeitlichen Verlaufes des zumindest einen Verhältnisses steht.

Thank you.

- exptran
exptran
United States
magnitude
Explanation:
"Verlaufen" can mean to run untrue or out of center, which is what I think is meant here. So "Stärke" probably means "magnitude". i.e.
".....the magnitude to the deviation from centre over time..."
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Best regards,
- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2magnitude
Tim Jenkins
1 +1strength
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength


Explanation:
personally, I would select 'strength'.

E.g.

"In this case it is useful/advisable for the rule function to be proportional to the strength of the temporal course of at least one ratio/ relationship

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Schäfer
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magnitude


Explanation:
"Verlaufen" can mean to run untrue or out of center, which is what I think is meant here. So "Stärke" probably means "magnitude". i.e.
".....the magnitude to the deviation from centre over time..."

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Best regards,
- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: agree but for a slightly different reason -- here a 'zeitlichlicher Verlauf' is the time behaviour of a variable or signal, which in graphical terms is its value plotted against time.
1 hr

agree  Tech Talk: with Ken
3 hrs