KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

weglüften

English translation: ventilate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weglüften
English translation:ventilate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:11 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: weglüften
Die Rohrwärmeabgabe wird reduziert und verringert so eine ungewollte Wärmezufuhr, die teilweise weggelüftet bzw. über die Außenwand abgeführt wurden.
Diese Effekte führen in den meisten Fällen zu einer Energieeinsparung von 7-10%.

Does this simply mean dissipated??
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
ventilate
Explanation:
I think - but don't have confirmation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ventilate
Kim Metzger
3blow awayDavid Moore
3escapes
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escapes


Explanation:
I'm not sure about dissipated, however.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventilate


Explanation:
I think - but don't have confirmation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Or 'removed by ventilation' -- we're guessing here, but if the Außenwand is the outer wall of an enclosing structure, and the general subject is pipe insulation, this would make sense.
1 hr

agree  earthreptile
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow away


Explanation:
I think your "dissipates" has to be right for the "via the outer wall" bit, but I think this is the "weglüften" part - or "disperses into the air".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169