KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Auslegungspunkt

English translation: design point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslegungspunkt
English translation:design point
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:46 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Auslegungspunkt
Beispiel für einen Heizkörper:
Normpunkt: Vorlauf-, Rücklauf-, Lufttemperatur = 90 / 70 / 20
Auslegungspunkt: Vorlauf-, Rücklauf-, Lufttemperatur = 70 / 55 / 20

Any help much appreciated!! TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
design point
Explanation:
that´s how "Auslegungspunkt" is usually translated.
Also confirmed by Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you manuela and yes, i forgot to check eurodicautom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3design point
Manuela Junghans
4rated values
milinad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design point


Explanation:
that´s how "Auslegungspunkt" is usually translated.
Also confirmed by Eurodicautom.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you manuela and yes, i forgot to check eurodicautom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
9 mins
  -> thanks GET ENERGY

agree  Claire Cox: definitely
1 hr
  -> thanks Claire

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
6 hrs
  -> Danke Ruth

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated values


Explanation:
the device has rated values (rating) for the specified temperatures

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8