KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

HS-Übertragungsnetz

English translation: high-voltage transmission "grid"


15:32 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: HS-Übertragungsnetz
Owned by an electricty company.

MT.
markj
English translation:high-voltage transmission "grid"
Explanation:
"Netz" heisst eigentlich "grid" in diesem Fall.
Und HS- ist ohne Zweifel "Hochspannung-"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni and Manuela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6high-voltage transmission system
Manuela Junghans
5 +2high-voltage transmission "grid"
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high-voltage transmission system


Explanation:
I would assume (given the scarce context) that HS stands for "Hochspannung".

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My thought, too.
7 mins
  -> thanks jccantrell

agree  Claire Cox: yes, or network
10 mins
  -> thanks Claire

agree  Tim Jenkins
27 mins
  -> thanks Tim

agree  Jon Fedler: also
31 mins
  -> thanks Jonathan

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Danke milinad

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-voltage transmission "grid"


Explanation:
"Netz" heisst eigentlich "grid" in diesem Fall.
Und HS- ist ohne Zweifel "Hochspannung-"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni and Manuela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: And you're right.
9 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs