KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

bleibt vollkommen offen, wie

English translation: no information is provided / readers are left in the dark ...


08:29 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Carbon dioxide separation method
German term or phrase: bleibt vollkommen offen, wie
Obgleich im Absatz 0017 der Druckschrift unter einer Reihe von Anwendungsmöglichkeiten auch auf die prinzipielle Anwendungsmöglichkeit des Separators zum Entfernen von CO2 hingewiesen wird, bleibt vollkommen offen, wie eine entsprechende Anlage aufgebaut and konfiguriert sein muss.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:no information is provided / readers are left in the dark ...
Explanation:
Not sure if your question relates to the meaning of the German or to a snappy way of saying it in English.
I can't give Manuela an Agree because her suggestion sounds, well, a bit German in structure ("how ... should be ...")

I'd go for for something like:
- no information is provided as regards configuring/options etc. ...
- readers/users are left (completely) in the dark ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
This came closest, although in the end I translated this as "it remains entirely open as to how a corresponding system has to be constructed and configured"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9it is not specified
Manuela Junghans
4 +1no information is provided / readers are left in the dark ...xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it is not specified


Explanation:
..how such a/the corresponding facility should be...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
22 mins
  -> thanks Jim

agree  casper: That's it
27 mins
  -> thanks Chetan

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Danke Alison

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
1 hr
  -> thanks Marcelo

agree  Armorel Young: very nice
2 hrs
  -> thanks Armorel

agree  milinad
2 hrs
  -> thanks milinad

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> thanks roneill

agree  Richard Benham
7 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Steffen Walter: it is not specified at all / it is not at all specified
1 day18 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no information is provided / readers are left in the dark ...


Explanation:
Not sure if your question relates to the meaning of the German or to a snappy way of saying it in English.
I can't give Manuela an Agree because her suggestion sounds, well, a bit German in structure ("how ... should be ...")

I'd go for for something like:
- no information is provided as regards configuring/options etc. ...
- readers/users are left (completely) in the dark ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This came closest, although in the end I translated this as "it remains entirely open as to how a corresponding system has to be constructed and configured"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: no information whatsoever is provided (to reflect the "vollkommen")
20 mins
  -> Indeed. Or "a complete (and utter) absence of ..."