ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Solaranlagen

English translation: solar units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Solaranlagen
English translation:solar units
Entered by: bernar3

07:32 Jun 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Solaranlagen
Damit lassen sich Solaranlagen schon in kleiner Dimension,und damit preisguenstig, sinnvoll einsetzen.

Thank you!
bernar3
solar units
Explanation:
DE) NACHFÜHRSYSTEM FÜR SOLARANLAGEN. Abstract:. (EN) The invention relates to a tracking system for solar units comprising a pivot head (15) for mounting ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007025618 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-20 07:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: solar (heat) installations

... Militärtechnik,Defence and military technology,Werkzeugmaschinen,Machine tools Werkstofftechnik,Materials technology,Solaranlagen,Solar installations ...
www.proz.com/profile/31376 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Alberto Franci - German to Italian translator. Translation ...Solartechnik > Solar technology Textilmaschinen > Textile machines ... Werkstofftechnik Materials technology Solaranlagen Solar installations. Experience ...

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8solar units
David Hollywood
4 +2solar power plant(s)Colin Newberry
4solar installations
Joseph Tein
4solar farms
Max Masutin
4solar plantsxxxhchetty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
solar units


Explanation:
DE) NACHFÜHRSYSTEM FÜR SOLARANLAGEN. Abstract:. (EN) The invention relates to a tracking system for solar units comprising a pivot head (15) for mounting ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007025618 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-20 07:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: solar (heat) installations

... Militärtechnik,Defence and military technology,Werkzeugmaschinen,Machine tools Werkstofftechnik,Materials technology,Solaranlagen,Solar installations ...
www.proz.com/profile/31376 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Alberto Franci - German to Italian translator. Translation ...Solartechnik > Solar technology Textilmaschinen > Textile machines ... Werkstofftechnik Materials technology Solaranlagen Solar installations. Experience ...



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Me gusta mejor 'solar installations' - no habia visto tu respuesta cuando envié la mia.
8 mins

agree  Claire Cox: I think solar units covers all eventualities
14 mins

agree  EdithK
49 mins

agree  LittleBalu
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs

agree  John Speese: Igual como Claire diria units, hice una traduccion semejante con esta palabra, se trato de una casa y por eso fueron unidades pequenias. Pero installations va tambien.
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: website checks out; interesting concept; gains more and more popularity here for an alternative to other heat sources etc.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar plants


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://ub.bw/learning_faculties.cfm?pid=445&f=1&rf=323&d=2
xxxhchetty
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar farms


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solar power plant(s)


Explanation:
I find "unit" a little too small for an "Anlage".

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: thanks Colin and all :)
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar installations


Explanation:
Otra opción. Y también podrías decir 'solar plants.' Depende de la situación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-20 19:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to those who may not have understood my original Spanish statement. I wrote:

'Another option. You could also say 'solar plants.' It depends on the situation.'

By this I meant that we're not quite sure of the size of 'anlagen' involved - they might be units for individual homes, or they might be industrial solar energy production facilities. The correct translation would hinge on knowing this.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LittleBalu: This is the DE-EN language pair. Please post your comments in either English or German. Thank you. // I do see a problem because peers in this pair who don't speak Spanish won't be able to comment on/respond to your comments. That's not very polite.
1 hr
  -> I'm not interested in being polite; however, I do see and appreciate your explanation about making answers understandable to people involved in a specific language pair.