KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Krählwerk

English translation: raking o. rabbling machine/mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krählwerk
English translation:raking o. rabbling machine/mechanism
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:49 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power station
German term or phrase: Krählwerk
List of items in a power-station manual
Anonymous
could you mean "Kraehlwerk" (Krählwerk)?
Explanation:
in which case it is a raking mechanism/machine or rabbling mechanism/machine.

e.g.
Brackett Green designed the RAKING MACHINE for highly effective barscreen cleaning in a wide range of applications, including POWER STATIONS (nuclear, thermal and hydro); drinking water intakes; sewage treatment plants; land and storm drainage; and industrial pumping stations.
http://www.bgusa.com/raking_machine.html
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
No, it wasn't spelled Kraehlwerk, but I guess it was a typo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2could you mean "Kraehlwerk" (Krählwerk)?
Cilian O'Tuama
4Kraftwerk
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3There is such a thing
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kraftwerk


Explanation:
...for "power station".

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is such a thing


Explanation:
as Krälwerk (see Google), but it has to do with an apparatus for suspending solid particles, etc. Don't know if it fits your context.
Sorry - no translation!


Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could you mean "Kraehlwerk" (Krählwerk)?


Explanation:
in which case it is a raking mechanism/machine or rabbling mechanism/machine.

e.g.
Brackett Green designed the RAKING MACHINE for highly effective barscreen cleaning in a wide range of applications, including POWER STATIONS (nuclear, thermal and hydro); drinking water intakes; sewage treatment plants; land and storm drainage; and industrial pumping stations.
http://www.bgusa.com/raking_machine.html

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
No, it wasn't spelled Kraehlwerk, but I guess it was a typo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: thanks for the enlightenment, Cilian
4 hrs
  -> any time :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite detailed, indeed.
20 hrs