KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Dichtkraft

English translation: sealing force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtkraft
English translation:sealing force
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

12:55 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Dichtkraft
Bei gummierten Einklemm- und Flanschenklappen ist die Verbindung mit den Flanschen der Rohrleitung so herzustellen, dass eine Verbindung entsteht, die eindeutige Dichtkräfte aufzubringen gestattet (Kraftnebenschluss).

From technical specifications for a nuclear power station

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
sealing force
Explanation:
according to Kucera
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
thanks little balu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sealing forceUlrike Kraemer
3sealing forces
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sealing force


Explanation:
according to Kucera

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks little balu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  Michael Harris
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing forces


Explanation:
Might fit your context

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35