KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Ausgangsgrundlage

English translation: baseline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangsgrundlage
English translation:baseline
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:56 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Ausgangsgrundlage
Die Handlinggebühr verändert sich jeweils zum Wertsicherungszeitpunkt prozentuell im gleichen Ausmass, in dem sich die vorgenannten Werte zum jeweiligen Wertsicherungszeitpunkt gegenüber der Ausgangsgrundlage verändern. Ausgangsgrundlage bei der Berechnung der Wertsicherung bilden erstmals die jeweiligen Basiswerte und in der Folge die jeweils der letzten Wertsicherung zu Grunde gelegenen Werte.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
baseline (values/amounts)
Explanation:
"Baseline" is very common and might suffice on its own (in the sense of the situation at the point in time when the contract is entered into). IMHO "fundament" is not used in English (as opposed to "foundation").

So, you could say something along the lines of "variances to [from?] baseline" to translate "Veränderungen gegenüber der Ausgangsgrundlage".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is what I used, thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundament
Patrick Fischer
3baseline (values/amounts)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundament


Explanation:
I think, "Ausgangsgrunlage" is quite tautological. "Grundlage" would be sufficient.

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseline (values/amounts)


Explanation:
"Baseline" is very common and might suffice on its own (in the sense of the situation at the point in time when the contract is entered into). IMHO "fundament" is not used in English (as opposed to "foundation").

So, you could say something along the lines of "variances to [from?] baseline" to translate "Veränderungen gegenüber der Ausgangsgrundlage".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
This is what I used, thanks Steffen