KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

sinnvoll nutzbar

English translation: effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinnvoll nutzbar
English translation:effective
Entered by: Paul Cohen

15:53 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Photovoltaic power generation
German term or phrase: sinnvoll nutzbar
Um aus den Zellen eine sinnvoll nutzbare Einheit zu erstellen, die jahrzehntelang zuverlässig Strom liefern sollen, werden die einzelnen (kristallinen) Zellen zu Strings verlötet.
KenOldfield
effective
Explanation:
"sinnvoll" can be difficult to translate. Often it can be rendered with the word "effective" and still sound natural in English:

"To combine the cells into an effective unit that will reliably supply power for decades..."

I think the meaning of the word "nutzbar" is clearly expressed in this context.

A phrase like "eine ökonomisch sinnvolle Lösung" could thus be translated as "an economically effective solution".

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1198559

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7effective
Paul Cohen
4serviceableJanis Auzins
4meaningfully usableOktay Ardan
3efficientCarmen Archouniani
3feasible or feasibly usable
Dr. Fred Thomson
3a unit that can be put to good use
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a unit that can be put to good use


Explanation:
If you MUST translate it, but I might just say

To form the cells into a single unit that will provide power reliably for decades....

The ".. that will..." makes the sinnvoll nutzbar redundant, imo.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaningfully usable


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I've seen this phrase before, Oktay, but I find it slightly puzzling. It raises questions in my mind: meaningfully vs. not meaningfully usable? It's certainly a straight translation of the German phrase! But is it a meaningful solution?
27 mins
  -> Paul, I do aggree with you. It was the first thing on my mind since I have used it on my engineering reports as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviceable


Explanation:
to produce a serviceable unit out of...

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feasible or feasibly usable


Explanation:
A couple of additional possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 17:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: feasibly useful

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
effective


Explanation:
"sinnvoll" can be difficult to translate. Often it can be rendered with the word "effective" and still sound natural in English:

"To combine the cells into an effective unit that will reliably supply power for decades..."

I think the meaning of the word "nutzbar" is clearly expressed in this context.

A phrase like "eine ökonomisch sinnvolle Lösung" could thus be translated as "an economically effective solution".

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1198559



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: indeed
20 mins

agree  Oktay Ardan: this definetely fits better in the context
22 mins
  -> I (obviously) meaningfully agree!

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Brigitte Albert
8 hrs

agree  Sybille
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficient


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Carmen Archouniani
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian