KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

über handwerkliche Fertigungen hinausgewachsen

English translation: (have long developed) beyond the hand-manufacturing stage


03:16 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar cells
German term or phrase: über handwerkliche Fertigungen hinausgewachsen
Der Markt für photovoltaische Stromerzeugung erreichte im Jahr 2006 weltweit über 9 Mrd. Euro. Photovoltaik, eine Anwendung der Elektronik und Halbleitertechnologien, ist seit langem über handwerklichen Fertigungen hinausgewachsen. Allein im Jahr 2007 werden die Investitionen in neue Herstellungskapazitäten mehr als 1,6 Mrd. Euro betragen.
KenOldfield
English translation:(have long developed) beyond the hand-manufacturing stage
Explanation:
imho this is a bit more precise
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outgrown manual production
Allesklar
4(have long developed) beyond the hand-manufacturing stage
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
über handwerklichen Fertigungen
outgrown manual production


Explanation:
or small scale production

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alan Johnson: I have deleted my answer because there was no real difference to this suggestion - I was still asleep!
2 hrs
  -> good morning :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über handwerklichen Fertigungen
(have long developed) beyond the hand-manufacturing stage


Explanation:
imho this is a bit more precise

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Many thanks