KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Volleinspeisung

English translation: full/complete power feed-in to grid / all generated power is fed into the grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volleinspeisung in das öffentliche Stromnetz
English translation:full/complete power feed-in to grid / all generated power is fed into the grid
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:02 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Photovoltaic systems
German term or phrase: Volleinspeisung
Still on my presentation on PV systems.

This is the heading to a slide showing a simple diagram of a PV module with standard meters, fusebox and electrical equipment, plus feed-in meter and connection to the national grid on the other side.

"Volleinspeisung in das öffentliche Stromnetz"

Is there a set term for this?

Many thanks

I'm just not sure what to call "Volleinspeisung"
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
All the generated power is fed into the grid
Explanation:
You need to expand the sentence. Essentially, all the power generated by the PV system is fed into the grid instead of being consumed locally (although it sounds like you know that). The link below is a textbook on solar power on Google Scholar. This is the section on PV systems. The very last sentence on the page says, "All the generated power is fed into the grid." Voila!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 14:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link doesn't seem to be working. Just enter "generated power * fed into grid" in Google and take the first hit. It's on page 84 of the book in Google *Books* (not Scholar, as I mistakenly said).
Selected response from:

Damian Brandt
Grading comment
Many thanks Damian - and everyone else for your input. I checked with the client in the end as it wasn't at all clear from the diagram, but he confirmed that this is indeed what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1All the generated power is fed into the grid
Damian Brandt
3full feed-in to grid
SusieZ
3complete/full-service feed-in connection / full-power grid feed-inKen Cox
3Full power supply / input
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full power supply / input


Explanation:
thats what I would use because the complete energy of the PV modules is fed to the national grid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-19 12:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do know of many cases in the North of Germany where industries have PV modules fitted to their roofs and they are not permitted to use this energy themselves as this is legally regulated. This is the reason why this is a "Volleinspeisung" and not a partial one. I think it may be a good idea to check exactly what your customer requires.

Michael Harris
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I would have thought, hower the diagram clearly shows the module supplying both electrical equipment in the house and the grid....

Asker: Sorry - however!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete/full-service feed-in connection / full-power grid feed-in


Explanation:
some ideas that come to mind -- this soulds like marketing-speak, and perhaps the gist is 'no problems feeding excess energy into the grid'.

Or perhaps the system has the capacity to feed the maximum available energy to the grid if desired, as opposed to (hypothetical) systems that are designed to allow only part of the (maximum) energy to be fed in.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full feed-in to grid


Explanation:
Is my assumption.

Also used on www.valentin.de/index_en_page=news PV*SOL

yes, a German site translated....

I must admit, I'm not completely sure about the "full", but feed-in is quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 13:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, obviously you already know that feed-in is common (duh!).

More searching shows *full feed-in tariffs*
[PDF] 1. Policy affecting RES In Italy, the political institutions ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For the 1999, the full feed-in tariff prices of electricity (Lit/kWh) from RES power plants. (independent producers) producing full time for the grid are as ...
www.agores.org/Publications/EnR/ItalyRE2000.pdf



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the generated power is fed into the grid


Explanation:
You need to expand the sentence. Essentially, all the power generated by the PV system is fed into the grid instead of being consumed locally (although it sounds like you know that). The link below is a textbook on solar power on Google Scholar. This is the section on PV systems. The very last sentence on the page says, "All the generated power is fed into the grid." Voila!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 14:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link doesn't seem to be working. Just enter "generated power * fed into grid" in Google and take the first hit. It's on page 84 of the book in Google *Books* (not Scholar, as I mistakenly said).


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=swz6UhzaFbkC&pg=PA84&dq=%22...
Damian Brandt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Damian - and everyone else for your input. I checked with the client in the end as it wasn't at all clear from the diagram, but he confirmed that this is indeed what is meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Without the "the" would also do! "All generated power is supplied/fed into the grid" The word supplied is a good choice too altough I must say the word "fed" is also commonly used in conjunction with electricity.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Kcda!