KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Vorgefäß

English translation: buffer vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgefäß
English translation:buffer vessel
Entered by: HansGeorg

09:53 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solartechnik
German term or phrase: Vorgefäß
Bei heizungsunterstützten Solaranlagen wird der Einbau eines *Vorgefäßes* empfohlen. Die für das Sommerhalbjahr überdimensionierten Solaranlagen gehen oft in Stillstand, d.h die Membrane des Ausdehnungsgefäßes wird durch die kalte Vorlage des Vorgefäßes geschützt.
HansGeorg
buffer vessel
Explanation:
Normally, the buffer vessel is the main storage cylinder.
However, in the above context, the vessel serves as a protective buffer for the expansion vessel when the system is in stagnation (no circulation).

BTW: This protective function would not be necessary, if the expansion vessel is installed in the colder supply pipe to the solar panels, as is usually done.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I selected this answer as the most appropriate one w.r.t. the subject matter - thank you and the other ones too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1buffer vessel
John Jory
3protective container
Peter Hindt
2pre-heat tank
Claire Cox


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective container


Explanation:
Search google using "protective container" + solar heaters. There are 109 hits.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-heat tank


Explanation:
The pictures I found of a Vorgefäß on various solar power sites lead me to think it's actually an extra piece of kit. I wonder if it could be this?

See:

Solar Power Energy-Solar Panel Heating InstallationsBuy Solar panel hot water heating systems energy power installers. ... Pre-Heat Tank – A storage cylinder can be located above your existing storage tank ...
www.aesolarsystems.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Solar Power Energy-Information : Solar ApplicationsThis is not the most efficient way to use the solar energy due to the heat coil ... Pre-Heat Tank – A storage cylinder can be located above your existing ...
www.aesolarsystems.com/modules/edito/content.php?id=1 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

solar energySolar radiation is absorbed by the collector and the heated fluid inside is then pumped to the pre-heat tank, which is in turn connected to the normal ...
www.exmoor-nationalpark.gov.uk/.../learning_about/general_i... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Solar Hot Water (SHW)Active Solar Heating technology means using the solar radiation for heating water. ... The systems consist of solar collectors, a preheat tank (optional), ...
oxfordsolar.energyprojects.net/links/tech_solarthermal.htm -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer vessel


Explanation:
Normally, the buffer vessel is the main storage cylinder.
However, in the above context, the vessel serves as a protective buffer for the expansion vessel when the system is in stagnation (no circulation).

BTW: This protective function would not be necessary, if the expansion vessel is installed in the colder supply pipe to the solar panels, as is usually done.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
I selected this answer as the most appropriate one w.r.t. the subject matter - thank you and the other ones too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr