KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Nachheizwärmetauscher

English translation: reheat(er) heat exchanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachheizwärmetauscher
English translation:reheat(er) heat exchanger
Entered by: HansGeorg

12:06 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solartechnik
German term or phrase: Nachheizwärmetauscher
Steht nicht ausreichend Sonnenenergie zur Verfügung, kann das Gerät über den *Nachheizwärmetauscher* auf die benötigte Temperatur aufgeheizt werden.
HansGeorg
reheat(er) heat exchanger
Explanation:
... exchanger inlet receives partially cooled air from the hot side of the ... transported back through the reheater heat exchanger, into ducting, where it is ...www.tpub.com/ase2/59.htm

... the condenser through the reheat heat exchanger and then returns the water ... 1, the system 10 comprises a reheat heat exchanger 52 in the form of a water to ...freshpatents.com/Water-cooled-air-conditioning-system-using-condens...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
seems to be the most appropriate answer in this context. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reheat(er) heat exchanger
Hermann
4 +1auxiliary heat exchanger
Frosty


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reheat(er) heat exchanger


Explanation:
... exchanger inlet receives partially cooled air from the hot side of the ... transported back through the reheater heat exchanger, into ducting, where it is ...www.tpub.com/ase2/59.htm

... the condenser through the reheat heat exchanger and then returns the water ... 1, the system 10 comprises a reheat heat exchanger 52 in the form of a water to ...freshpatents.com/Water-cooled-air-conditioning-system-using-condens...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
seems to be the most appropriate answer in this context. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: exactly
5 mins

agree  Susanna Miles: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7021063.html
41 mins

agree  Michael Harris
58 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary heat exchanger


Explanation:
Perhaps this helps:

"Bei heute üblicher Dimensionierung im Ein- und Zweifamilienhausbereich (pro Person etwa 1,0 bis 1,5 m2 Kollektorfläche und ca. 80-100 l Speichervolumen) wird das Trinkwasser im Sommer weitgehend über die Solaranlage erwärmt. Dadurch ergibt sich ein solarer Deckungsgrad (Anteil der Sonnenenergie am Gesamtenergiebedarf für die Trinkwassererwärmung) für das Jahr von etwa 60 Prozent. Die restliche 40 Prozent müssen über eine Zusatzheizung gedeckt werden. Dies geschieht in der Regel über den Heizkessel und den oberen "Nachheizwärmetauscher" des Speichers. Mitentscheidend für die Höhe des Zusatzenergiebedarfs ist die am Kesselregler eingestellte Trinkwassersolltemperatur. Je niedriger diese eingestellt wird, z. B. auf 45°C, desto höher ist der Deckungsanteil der Solarenergie und entsprechend niedriger der Anteil der Zusatzenergie und umgekehrt.

http://www.hwk-hamburg.de/beratung-service/solarenergie/funk...

So, in clear text, if there isn`t enough sunshine you are back to using fossil fuels to acquire hot water of the required temperature!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tech Talk: "auxiliary heating coil"
11 hrs
  -> Thankyou