KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Ganz entspannt bei 100.000 Volt

English translation: Even 100,000 volts can't shock us


15:05 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation / Play on words
German term or phrase: Ganz entspannt bei 100.000 Volt
This is a catchphrase for an electrical services company. The play on words is "entspannt" and "Spannung", i.e. electrical voltage. The company is at home with high-voltage systems.

Any thoughts on capturing the wordplay?
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
English translation:Even 100,000 volts can't shock us
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Nice work, this is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Even 100,000 volts can't shock usJohn Bowden
5100,000 volts doesn't make our hair stand on end!
Peter Hindt
3 +1Perfectly at ease at 100,000 voltsKen Cox
3Tension free at 100,000 volts
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tension free at 100,000 volts


Explanation:
free of all tension at 100,000 volts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-04 15:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100,000 volts and free of all tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-04 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High voltage - No tension

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100,000 volts doesn't make our hair stand on end!


Explanation:
(idiom) - i.e. doesn't make us panic / doesn't frighten us. Also possible using "don't" instead of "doesn't". The above is ambiguous because: This metaphor is also strongly associated with electricity, as everyone knows how static charges can make one's hair stand on end!

Peter Hindt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Even 100,000 volts can't shock us


Explanation:
perhaps?

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nice work, this is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well done!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

agree  Gauri Shringarpure: good one - the play on words is well maintained, as is the meaning
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gauri!

agree  Paul Cohen: Attention-grabbing, eye-catching... // Gives readers a slight shock... ;-))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!/ Yes, I'm a real live wire!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perfectly at ease at 100,000 volts


Explanation:
Personally, I'd forget about trying to preserve the wordplay. The message is what matters, and the wordplay is just a trick to capture attention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-04 21:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option esp. for trade consumption:

100 kV: all in a day's work


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not a bad idea, thanks for the suggestion. I went with the wordplay after all, since it seemed natural.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yup, that's what I was thinking - Rest easy at....
2 hrs