KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Anlasserdruckluftstrecke

English translation: compressed air passageway of the pneumatic starter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlasserdruckluftstrecke
English translation:compressed air passageway of the pneumatic starter
Entered by: Julie Cornillie

16:59 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Deutz Type 2020 V16 Engine
German term or phrase: Anlasserdruckluftstrecke
Schmutzsieb Anlasserdruckluftstrecke reinigen oder überholen:

Clean or overhaul the dirt screen on the ???

This is a maintenance plan for a Deutz Engine. I am not sure what they mean by Anlasserdruckluftstrecke.

Starter/air clearance/ pressurized/pneumatic ?
Julie Cornillie
Germany
compressed air path of the pneumatic starter
Explanation:
or "compressed air pipe of the pneumatic starter" if it fits your text better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-01-20 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, passageway wouldn't fit here. Take a look at http://www.m-w.com/thesaurus/passageway.
Selected response from:

Hanno Ertel
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input. Reviewing the links you both sent helped me find what I feel is the right term: "compressed air passageway".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3compressed air path of the pneumatic starter
Hanno Ertel
3pneumatic starter deviceSarada Ramesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumatic starter device


Explanation:
could it be this?


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5038813.html
Sarada Ramesh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressed air path of the pneumatic starter


Explanation:
or "compressed air pipe of the pneumatic starter" if it fits your text better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-01-20 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, passageway wouldn't fit here. Take a look at http://www.m-w.com/thesaurus/passageway.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1979%2F00917&IA=WO197...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automobile_self_starter#Pneumat...
Hanno Ertel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your input. Reviewing the links you both sent helped me find what I feel is the right term: "compressed air passageway".
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "compressed air passageway of the starter"?