KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Einspeisevergütung

English translation: feed-in tariff


04:01 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Einspeisevergütung
This term is used in the field of solar energy generation. It discribes a benefit for gnerating current with solar modules by the german goverment.
Martin Schmitt
English translation:feed-in tariff
Explanation:
In einem EU-Dokument /5/ wird auf eine Einspeisevergütung (Tender. & feed-in tariff > 12 MW) hingewiesen. Diese Angabe konnte in ...
www.bmu.de/files/pdfs/allgemein/application/pdf/biohandel_a... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-21 04:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: reimbusement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-21 04:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reimbursement
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feed-in tariff
David Hollywood
3 +1feed-in payments/allowances/remuneration
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed-in tariff


Explanation:
In einem EU-Dokument /5/ wird auf eine Einspeisevergütung (Tender. & feed-in tariff > 12 MW) hingewiesen. Diese Angabe konnte in ...
www.bmu.de/files/pdfs/allgemein/application/pdf/biohandel_a... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-21 04:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: reimbusement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-21 04:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reimbursement

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://www.guardian.co.uk/environment/feed-in-tariffs
566 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed-in payments/allowances/remuneration


Explanation:
We need a complete sentence to see what is appropriate here - but it clearly refers to the payments made to people who feed small amounts of electricity into the grid. "Reimbursement" doesn't do it for me, because that implies a straightforward paying back of costs incurred, which isn't quite the same thing.

Quite a lot of discussion of the term here:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=107114
(including the gem: Ein-Speise-Vergütung: remuneration for cooks that can prepare only one dish :-)


Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i realise this is an old question, but I've just come across this term in my own translation and am finding a lot of Google hits for "feed-in remuneration"
566 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nicole Schnell