KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

GHHV

English translation: confidentiality agreement / non-disclosure agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GHHV = Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung
English translation:confidentiality agreement / non-disclosure agreement
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

10:49 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Rotor of turbomachine
German term or phrase: GHHV
This occurs in a questionnaire at the beginning of a patent. The question had been asked as to whether the invention was covered by a written contract (answer No), followed by - "aber mit beiden Firmen existiert eine GHHV".
Patrick Johnson
Confidentiality Agreement
Explanation:
That's what it is. :-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Little Balu, I will file this one away for future reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung
TDK
3 +2Confidentiality AgreementUlrike Kraemer
4Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung
Capesha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GHHV = Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung
Confidentiality Agreement


Explanation:
That's what it is. :-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Little Balu, I will file this one away for future reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
2 hrs

agree  milinad
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung


Explanation:
I am quite sure that this is meant - I often have to do with such GHHV's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2008-02-20 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.formblitz.de/index.php?form_id=878&p=700

= English: Non-Disclosure Agreement

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung


Explanation:
This is the German equivalent to the abbreviation "NDA" - a Non-Disclosure Agreement or Confidentiality Agreement.

See also

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/194917

TDK
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: put in the English term for a glossary entry
1 hr