KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Bestückung

English translation: component count or parts count


08:40 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Turbine wheel
German term or phrase: Bestückung
Das Hochtemperaturlöten des TR an das Zwischenstück kann relativ kostengünstig im Lötofen mit hoher Bestückung erfolgen.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:component count or parts count
Explanation:
This is usually used to refer to the number of resistors, etc., on a circuit board, especially when they are soldering the thing.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, JC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high-end, (state-of-the-art)
translexIQ
4component count or parts count
jccantrell
3(here) capacityDC Josephs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-end, (state-of-the-art)


Explanation:
The exact sense is endowment. In this case it refers to upper class oven models that enjoy a lot of features. As the term is somewhat clumsy in this situation I would go towards high-end or state-of-the art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-21 08:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the sense for the whole "mit hoher Bestückung"

translexIQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: I aggree, if reluctantly, since I've never seen the word used in this context before. It is, however, hard to interpret another way.
13 mins
  -> Tnx. A well endowed oven would be something to look at, no?

neutral  DC Josephs: hmm, not much context admittedly, but it almost "feels like" they mean "high capacity". In my experience, high-end is never "kostengünstig" :-) // Maybe, I've just never seen "Bestückung" used this way before.
3 hrs
  -> I believe that your "feeling" is induced by a "false friend" in this case "Stück" which is very remotely and tangentially connected with "bestücken"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here) capacity


Explanation:
The more I read this, the more I think the author is trying to say "high capacity soldering oven".

Ernst gives "populate" as one meaning for "bestücken". It is possible that the author was thinking something along the lines of "soldering oven where you can put a whole bunch of stuff in at once".

But then again, who can figure out engineers? :-)

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
component count or parts count


Explanation:
This is usually used to refer to the number of resistors, etc., on a circuit board, especially when they are soldering the thing.


    Reference: http://www.apogeekits.com/electronic_products.htm
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=DZaI84cYEyAC&pg=PT812&lpg=P...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks, JC