KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Zählergröße

English translation: size of the meter


17:34 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Zählergröße
Lastprofilzähler:
Der Netzbetreiber hat für jeden Zählpunkt eines Netzbenutzers, bei dem sowohl der Jahresverbrauch bzw. die jährliche Einspeisung, als auch eine bestimmte Zählergröße überschritten wird, einen Lastprofilzähler (Erfassung im Stundenraster) gem. Lastprofil-VO der Energie Control GmbH einzubauen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:size of the meter
Explanation:
... according to the following link. There are a couple of other ghits that seem to use it in the same way.
Selected response from:

sappho
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2size of the meter
sappho
3 +1meter quantity
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meter quantity


Explanation:
is akll I can think of in this context

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Check point 4 of: http://passportebb.elpaso.com/ebbEPG/Lookup/Invoicing/101820...
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
size of the meter


Explanation:
... according to the following link. There are a couple of other ghits that seem to use it in the same way.


    Reference: http://www.vgem-zellingen.de/seiten/steu_geb/kost_ueb.htm
sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: or "meter size": http://www.nzr.de/datenblatt/db-gz.pdf
12 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher: with "meter size"
15 hrs