KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Stromtrasse

English translation: electrical power line (transmission line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stromtrasse
English translation:electrical power line (transmission line)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:32 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Stromtrasse
This is from a PPT presentation - by an energy supply company (gas / electricity).

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
Electrical power line (transmission line)
Explanation:
Not perfectly identical, but applicable:

Electrical power lines are ubiquitous in the developed world and in urban areas of the developing world. All electrical currents,
including those running through power lines, generate electric and magnetic fields (EMFs).
133 pairs of raptors and ravens (Corvus corax L.) nested along a
500-kV transmission line in Idaho and 82% of pairs nested on the power line in successive years.
http://www.ierp.bham.ac.uk/documents/pub_Fernie_and_Reynolds...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-03-12 18:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the term for "Trasse" is "route" acc. Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag6 Stunden (2008-03-13 21:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to jccantrell's proposal "right-of-way":
Das, was er meint, ist die Grunddienstbarkeit, auf Englisch "real servitude" laut Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch.

Die Parteien vereinbaren ein „Recht auf Errichtung, Betrieb und Beibehaltung einer Leitung zur Über-tragung elektrischer Energie“. Dabei handelt es sich um ein Leitungsbaurecht nach ZGB 676 III, das als Personaldienstbarkeit i.S.v. ZGB 781 zugunsten des EWZ ausgestaltet ist. Gemäss ZGB 781 III kommen die Bestimmungen über die Grunddienstbarkeiten zur Anwendung.
http://www.rwi.uzh.ch/lehreforschung/alphabetisch/ernst/cont...

Grunddienstbarkeit ground servitude, AT easement, real servitude, rent service
Trassenführung, alignment profile, AT alignment, profile of an alignment, route selection
http://www.cedar.at/wgr_home/restricted/udkbil.pdf

1.18 It is worth saying a little more about servitudes. Apart from real burdens, servitudes are the main method provided by private law for the regulation of land. Servitudes correspond almost exactly to neighbour burdens. ..
In Neill v Scobbie159 the court refused recognition of a right to lead a private electricity line.
http://www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/downloads/dp106_real_burdens.pd...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Electrical power line (transmission line)
Johannes Gleim
4 +2transmission line right-of-way
jccantrell
3electrical (current) line
Stephen Sadie
3 -1current route
Teja Prosenc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmission line right-of-way


Explanation:
This assumes they are speaking of the high-voltage transmission and distribution system and not something inside a single building. Then I might just use route or routing.


    Reference: http://psc.wi.gov/utilityinfo/electric/newsinfo/smartgrowth....
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Ah, the perils of posting comments in the AtA box where they can’t be deleted: "a common street name" // Alternatively, 'current real servitude'.
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: No to "transmission line right-of-way", but "yes" to "route". You may change your proposal. // right-of-way is "Wegerecht".
1 day1 hr
  -> I always thought that Trasse applied to the land over which the transmission line was to be run, and that appears in my link above as such. Thanks for the comment, but I will stick with "right of way," at least here in the USA.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Exactly! also, power line...but always right-of-way
1 day13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical (current) line


Explanation:
is what this is usually known as

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
current route


Explanation:
easily understood

Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Easily misunderstood. Likely to be re-routed tomorrow?
31 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Electrical power line (transmission line)


Explanation:
Not perfectly identical, but applicable:

Electrical power lines are ubiquitous in the developed world and in urban areas of the developing world. All electrical currents,
including those running through power lines, generate electric and magnetic fields (EMFs).
133 pairs of raptors and ravens (Corvus corax L.) nested along a
500-kV transmission line in Idaho and 82% of pairs nested on the power line in successive years.
http://www.ierp.bham.ac.uk/documents/pub_Fernie_and_Reynolds...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-03-12 18:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the term for "Trasse" is "route" acc. Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag6 Stunden (2008-03-13 21:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to jccantrell's proposal "right-of-way":
Das, was er meint, ist die Grunddienstbarkeit, auf Englisch "real servitude" laut Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch.

Die Parteien vereinbaren ein „Recht auf Errichtung, Betrieb und Beibehaltung einer Leitung zur Über-tragung elektrischer Energie“. Dabei handelt es sich um ein Leitungsbaurecht nach ZGB 676 III, das als Personaldienstbarkeit i.S.v. ZGB 781 zugunsten des EWZ ausgestaltet ist. Gemäss ZGB 781 III kommen die Bestimmungen über die Grunddienstbarkeiten zur Anwendung.
http://www.rwi.uzh.ch/lehreforschung/alphabetisch/ernst/cont...

Grunddienstbarkeit ground servitude, AT easement, real servitude, rent service
Trassenführung, alignment profile, AT alignment, profile of an alignment, route selection
http://www.cedar.at/wgr_home/restricted/udkbil.pdf

1.18 It is worth saying a little more about servitudes. Apart from real burdens, servitudes are the main method provided by private law for the regulation of land. Servitudes correspond almost exactly to neighbour burdens. ..
In Neill v Scobbie159 the court refused recognition of a right to lead a private electricity line.
http://www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/downloads/dp106_real_burdens.pd...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  GeorginaW
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: See Page 8 of: http://www.bmu.de/files/pdfs/allgemein/application/pdf/offsh...
3 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  Lancashireman: Your answer posted at 16 mins omitted the detail supplied at 4 hrs. The suggestion to use ‘route’ was made as part of an answer posted at 5 mins. This is what the ‘agree’ function on KudoZ is for. // I disakreed 'current'!
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, there is no answer "route". And current route was disagreed by yourself. Where I should agree?