KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Absatzportfolio

English translation: consumption profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absatzportfolio
English translation:consumption profile

14:39 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / Utilities: Gas
German term or phrase: Absatzportfolio
Since "Absatz" has about a trillion meanings and since this appears to be a term specific to utility provision (also used in the field of electricity provision), can anyone - preferably who works in the field - give me an exact rendering of this term?

Context for you:

"Die konkrete Ausgestaltung unserer Vereinbarung orientiert sich dabei an Ihrem Absatzportfolio."

I might well have some more terms in the next few hours. The text itself is mostly general marketing/contractual stuff, but has a few specialized terms now and then.
Edward edbradburn
Germany
consumption profile, use profile
Explanation:
IMO it literally means 'sales profile' as seen from the perspective of the supplier (how much they sell to the customer), but here it's more usual in English to word this from the persective of the customer (esp. given the possessive form: *your* profile).

sample refs:

Hydro-Québec - Residential Customers
Will the new system affect electricity rates or the way my power ... I've received a bill but the Consumption Profile on my Personal Page has not been ...
www.hydroquebec.com/residential/changes/reponse.html

Habitat International : Energy consumption profile of public ...
Energy consumption profile of public housing for lower-mid income families in a .... consumption rates for electricity and gas were calculated on monthly ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0197397598000253

Pennsylvania Profitability Analysis Identifies Individual High ...
While most electric rates reflect the cost-of-service incurred by an entire ... is determined by the customer's hourly energy use profile and the portfolio ...
www.maisy.com/paprof.htm

The Benefits of Demand Response
$3.05/kW/month Retail electricity rate (estimated)....... 6 cents/kWh ... your energy-use profile, you may be able to negotiate lower retail rates from your ...
www.buildings.com/articles/detail.aspx?contentID=3462
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This suits my context best - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5range of products and services
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5Sales Portfolio
Teja Prosenc
4something like "range of services you offer".
Ruth Ahrens
3 +1consumption profile, use profileKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumption profile, use profile


Explanation:
IMO it literally means 'sales profile' as seen from the perspective of the supplier (how much they sell to the customer), but here it's more usual in English to word this from the persective of the customer (esp. given the possessive form: *your* profile).

sample refs:

Hydro-Québec - Residential Customers
Will the new system affect electricity rates or the way my power ... I've received a bill but the Consumption Profile on my Personal Page has not been ...
www.hydroquebec.com/residential/changes/reponse.html

Habitat International : Energy consumption profile of public ...
Energy consumption profile of public housing for lower-mid income families in a .... consumption rates for electricity and gas were calculated on monthly ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0197397598000253

Pennsylvania Profitability Analysis Identifies Individual High ...
While most electric rates reflect the cost-of-service incurred by an entire ... is determined by the customer's hourly energy use profile and the portfolio ...
www.maisy.com/paprof.htm

The Benefits of Demand Response
$3.05/kW/month Retail electricity rate (estimated)....... 6 cents/kWh ... your energy-use profile, you may be able to negotiate lower retail rates from your ...
www.buildings.com/articles/detail.aspx?contentID=3462

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
This suits my context best - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something like "range of services you offer".


Explanation:
The term Absatz is used as a general term for what can be sold (i.e. gas and electricity in ths case).
Not being a native speakter, I'm not clear about whether "service" is appropriate in the context of utility provision.

Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales Portfolio


Explanation:
Book of sales data used as a reference tool by a salesperson. The sales portfolio contains information about terms, special deals, prices, types of discounts, and available merchandising material.

Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
range of products and services


Explanation:

...if the term has been properly used in the German source, it describes the amount of products and services (in units) (to be) sold - in contrast to *sales*, which stands for the turnover made with sold products and services (in Euros, USD etc.)

--> thus, *range of products and services* would be correct, which is also used in a gas business context (see British Gas reference)




    Reference: http://www.marketing-lexikon-online.de/Lexikon/Stichworte_A/...
    Reference: http://www.britishgas.co.uk//HomeMove/Home-Move-Services/Hom...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8