KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Lastreserven

English translation: load reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lastreserven
English translation:load reserves
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

18:05 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy costs management
German term or phrase: Lastreserven
Der Facility Manager verfuegt zur exakten Energiekosteuebersicht ueber Informationen vorhandener Lastreserven.
This is from a product description of a system which monitors energy use and costs across anoffice computer network.
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
load reserves
Explanation:
http://www.nordenergi.fi/underlag/NordenergiPLR_070301.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer and especially for the link to the text supporting your propsed translation. It fitted neatly into my translaton of the German text too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2load reserves
Manuela Junghans
4reserve capacityDavid Moore
4load back-upVittorio Ferretti
3Load-bearing reserves
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Load-bearing reserves


Explanation:
http://www.kuk.de/fachpublikationen.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 18:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Load-...

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load reserves


Explanation:
http://www.nordenergi.fi/underlag/NordenergiPLR_070301.pdf

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer and especially for the link to the text supporting your propsed translation. It fitted neatly into my translaton of the German text too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
2 mins
  -> thanks Sladjana

agree  Jon Fedler
11 hrs
  -> Danke Jonathan

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load back-up


Explanation:
Has 30,000 Ghits, against 2.800 of "load margin" and 530 of "load reserve"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve capacity


Explanation:
is certainly the term I feel most comfortable with.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169