KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Bezug/Bezüge

English translation: sourcing [supply] / supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezug / Bezüge
English translation:sourcing [supply] / supplies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:07 Mar 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Bezug/Bezüge
Beispielsatz:
Weitere Transportentfernungen werden in der Regel nur bei besonders hochwertigen Ersatzbrennstoffen oder bei einem verwehrten regionalen Bezug in Kauf genommen.

Es geht um Ersatzbrennstoffe und Energielieferanten. Im Text ist häufiger von Bezügen die Rede, z.B. auch Bezugmenge, externe/interne Bezüge, Rejectbezüge.

Ich finde hier leider nichts Schlüssiges. Ich habe es mit consumption und withdrawals probiert, aber ich denke, dass die Begriffe es nicht richtig treffen. Vielleicht weiß es jemand ja ganz Genau oder findet die richtige Quelle.

Danke im voraus!
Sue Maatz
Germany
supply/supplies
Explanation:
... trifft es hier m. E. genau (z. B. "regional gas supplies").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-17 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, hier liegt aber genau das Problem Deutsch vs. Englisch:
Im Englischen liegt der Betrachtungsschwerpunkt (meist) auf Anbieter-/Lieferantenseite, im Deutschen oft beim Verbraucher/Konsumenten. In Deinem Textzusammenhang ("regionale Bezüge") würde ich schon bei "supplies" bleiben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 14:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not really convinced by "procurement". Also, while supply (singular) is generally equivalent to Versorgung, supplies (plural) could well be used for Bezüge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-03-18 16:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Detlef and "hazmatgerman" above regarding "sourcing". Perhaps you could alternately use "supplies" and "sourcing", depending on the specific context/German phrase.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supply/supplies
Steffen Walter
3delivery/deliveriesxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery/deliveries


Explanation:
Based on "verwehrten regionalen Bezug" I assume that long-distance haulage is acceptable only if regional delivery is not possible. Delivery here meaning the transport vom depot to end user of the fuels.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply/supplies


Explanation:
... trifft es hier m. E. genau (z. B. "regional gas supplies").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-17 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, hier liegt aber genau das Problem Deutsch vs. Englisch:
Im Englischen liegt der Betrachtungsschwerpunkt (meist) auf Anbieter-/Lieferantenseite, im Deutschen oft beim Verbraucher/Konsumenten. In Deinem Textzusammenhang ("regionale Bezüge") würde ich schon bei "supplies" bleiben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 14:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not really convinced by "procurement". Also, while supply (singular) is generally equivalent to Versorgung, supplies (plural) could well be used for Bezüge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-03-18 16:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Detlef and "hazmatgerman" above regarding "sourcing". Perhaps you could alternately use "supplies" and "sourcing", depending on the specific context/German phrase.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Steffen, danke für die rasche Antwort. Aber ich denke, das trifft es auch nicht ganz. Die Bezüge gehen vom Konsumenten aus, und Supply ist in dem Zusammenhang IMO eher mit Angebot, Lieferung usw. zu verstehen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Yes, this is the best general solution. In context it may sometimes be best to use purchase or delivery, but supply is the best generic term. (Sue: as you realised, the words consumption and withdrawals are no good here).
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Also agree with Victor; clearly the context means that there is a "lack of availability of supplies" in the local area/region, and it really hits the spot - believe us!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the ENS support.