KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Stromausfall-Schutzeinrichtung

English translation: power failure safety (protection) device


11:55 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / production of wafers
German term or phrase: Stromausfall-Schutzeinrichtung
Stromausfall-Schutzeinrichtung
above is in a list of specs for wire saws used in production of wafers used in solar energy production. No other context. Other possible relevant items in list are: Slurry-viskositätsmesseinrichtung, hydraulische, konische Aufnahmespule, Hauptstromschalter, motor break for winders (given in English)
KenOldfield
English translation:power failure safety (protection) device
Explanation:
Often used!
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2power failure safety (protection) device
Detlef Mahne
3power failure backup system
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power failure safety (protection) device


Explanation:
Often used!

Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Crawford: 100% including protection.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan!

neutral  Harry Borsje: Often used? I would be grateful if you could explain what this is supposed to do. And/or give some refs., DE or EN for that matter.// I do not question 'power failure' or 'safety protection device' but the combination
14 mins
  -> Ok! E.g. in India the power failure is not coming suddenly but mostly with current fluctuation. So for this purpose we have a protection device between power line and for instance TV or fridge that the electr. device doesn't get harmed. That's no UPS!!!!

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Safety nicht unbeding notwendig. http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/english-german/failure protection...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the Link!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power failure backup system


Explanation:
may work

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Detlef Mahne: That would be an UPS system or "Notstromaggregat"!
46 mins