KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Brennzeug

English translation: (heating) fuel


19:06 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Brennzeug
Er bekommt x Geld, nebst Quartier und Brennzeug.


How do I best translate "Brennzeug"? I know it's what this person needs to heat his room, but I need a general term. I assume this could be wood or coal or peat (this document is from 1912)
evafink
United States
English translation:(heating) fuel
Explanation:
would cover all types (probably coal in this case), not only for heating, but possibly for cooking as well
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I think I'll adapt it to "fuel for heating" in my particular document (like Gauri said) and then there should be no misunderstanding it (not for a car etc). Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(heating) fuel
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1heating fuel
Darin Fitzpatrick
4heating suppliesTilman Lichter
3Heizmaterial
Ana Kübli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating fuel


Explanation:
basic, general term

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(heating) fuel


Explanation:
would cover all types (probably coal in this case), not only for heating, but possibly for cooking as well

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you! I think I'll adapt it to "fuel for heating" in my particular document (like Gauri said) and then there should be no misunderstanding it (not for a car etc). Thanks everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: Just fuel is enough, the use is understood. Or you could say "fuel for heating", if you want to mention heating. Heating fuel sounds a little strange IMO.
51 mins

agree  Megan Yeary: just fuel
1 hr

agree  machal: fuel
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating supplies


Explanation:
This might work, too.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tilman!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heizmaterial


Explanation:
How about "Heizmaterial"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-04 19:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course I meant heating fuel... was loooking for a general term in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-04 19:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and wrote the German word. Sorry, :-)


    Reference: http://www.kleinezeitung.at/regionen/steiermark/suedoststeie...
Ana Kübli
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need it in English, though.

Asker: Thank you, Ana!