KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

reiche Sonnenernte

English translation: Rich solar harvest


09:54 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation / solar energy
German term or phrase: reiche Sonnenernte
A header on a website about solar technology, cannot think of a nice way of phrasing it

Help much appreciated
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Rich solar harvest
Explanation:
Why not be literal, if it's a headline - it'll stand out better?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
this was fine thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rich solar harvestDavid Moore
4(produce) high solar energy yieldsuli1
3productive solar harvestingPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reiche Sonnenernte
(produce) high solar energy yields


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

uli1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reiche Sonnenernte
productive solar harvesting


Explanation:
I know this is rather a literal transation but there are numerous hits on Google referring to solar harvesting.

Patrick Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice and succinct and appears to be the accepted term


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reiche Sonnenernte
Rich solar harvest


Explanation:
Why not be literal, if it's a headline - it'll stand out better?


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
this was fine thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: may work, just do want it to sound very english!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or bountiful if you're feeling poetic
23 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: At least to this nonnative it sounds idiomatic, and Moore'll know.
23 mins