KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Resonanzerscheinung

English translation: resonance phenomenon, resonance phenomena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resonanzerscheinung, Resonanzerscheinungen
English translation:resonance phenomenon, resonance phenomena
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:04 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind turbines
German term or phrase: Resonanzerscheinung
Resonanzerscheinungen erzeugten
hohe Ströme, die Kondensatoren schädigten.

will it just be 'resonances'? eg

Resonances generate strong currents which damage capacitors.
Priya Dubey Sah
India
resonance phenomenon
Explanation:
Zuerst, was ist "Erscheinung`?
DE Erscheinung der Passivierung
EN passivation phenomenon
FR phénomène de passivation
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Harmonic resonance phenomenon in the DC circuit of inverter todrive LSM
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7830/2...

Separately excited resonance phenomenon of the weld pool and its application
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3859537

and other 34.400 similar Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2008-07-09 17:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da die Frage im Plural gestellt wurde, nochmal:

Resonanzerscheinungen = resonance phenomena
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resonance phenomenon
Johannes Gleim
4 +1resonance (effects)
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resonance (effects)


Explanation:
Your suggestion is correct. You might add "effects". The source term contains two misspellings.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne
1 min
  -> Danke!

disagree  Johannes Gleim: not effect (Wirkung, Auswirkung), but phenomenon
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: IMO this is a case of usage taking precedence over linguistic precision. There are several ways to word this, including the asker's suggestion and 'the capacitors were damaged by high currents due to (or arising from) resonance effects'.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resonanzerscheinigung
resonance phenomenon


Explanation:
Zuerst, was ist "Erscheinung`?
DE Erscheinung der Passivierung
EN passivation phenomenon
FR phénomène de passivation
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Harmonic resonance phenomenon in the DC circuit of inverter todrive LSM
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7830/2...

Separately excited resonance phenomenon of the weld pool and its application
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3859537

and other 34.400 similar Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2008-07-09 17:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da die Frage im Plural gestellt wurde, nochmal:

Resonanzerscheinungen = resonance phenomena

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: 'phenomena' in this context
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for correction!

agree  Jonathan Crawford: perfect.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!