KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Wartengebäude

English translation: control room building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wartengebäude
English translation:control room building
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

19:00 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / contract for provision of IT services
German term or phrase: Wartengebäude
Berücksichtigung in Planung, Konzeption, und Umsetzung der Lösung für die bestehende TK-Anlage und die geplante Migration der TK-Anlage ins neue Wartengebäude.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
control room building
Explanation:
since Warten is plural of Warte which is control room - and Gebäude is building
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4control room building
Bernd Runge
4 +1control buildingtechtranuk
3control centreDavid Moore
3 -1waiting facilityxxxeloso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
control room building


Explanation:
since Warten is plural of Warte which is control room - and Gebäude is building

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense - many thanks for the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: What I would have said, too.
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Johannes Gleim: control room = Warte, siehe http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
49 mins
  -> Danke, Johannes.

agree  John Jory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Steffen Walter: or "control building"
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen. Deine Alternative hatte ich mir auch überlegt ...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waiting facility


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das könnte passend sein
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:Jmrmg0pSFBQJ:www2.cambr...

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Not at all. "Warten" is the plural of "Warte", which means "Kontroll-/Steuerwarte".
12 hrs
  -> :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control centre


Explanation:
is what it's called here:

http://www.moskau.evn.at/en/anlage/fotoarchiv.asp

Have a gander at the pictures dated June 2007, and find the languages at the bottom of the page.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control building


Explanation:
In a modern power station, the control building includes the control room itself, but also has separate rooms for switchgear, protective gear, telecommunications systems (as here), batteries, GIS equipment, etc.l

techtranuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Seems to fit just as well (with "control room building" suggested by Bernd being another alternative).
33 mins