KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Durchfrostung

English translation: freezing solid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchfrostung
English translation:freezing solid
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:07 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Durchfrostung
keine Durchfrostungsgefahr, sorry the context isn't very helpful. This is from an article about geothermal energy.

Freezing over??

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
freezing solid
Explanation:
Many people who read How Water Towers Work have the following question: "Why, in a place like Montana or North Dakota, do water towers not freeze solid in the winter?"
http://science.howstuffworks.com/question56.htm;
Have you ever wondered how antifreeze works to protect engines from freezing solid in the winter?
http://edcommunity.apple.com/ali/story.php?itemID=283;
Selected response from:

Ingrid Moore
Grading comment
seems fine to me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freezing solidIngrid Moore
2no (danger of) frost-penetrated soils
Bernd Runge
3 -1deepfreezingxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing solid


Explanation:
Many people who read How Water Towers Work have the following question: "Why, in a place like Montana or North Dakota, do water towers not freeze solid in the winter?"
http://science.howstuffworks.com/question56.htm;
Have you ever wondered how antifreeze works to protect engines from freezing solid in the winter?
http://edcommunity.apple.com/ali/story.php?itemID=283;

Example sentence(s):
  • Keep Surface from Freezing Solid:
  • FLUIDIZING APPARATUS FOR FREEZING SOLID FOODSTUFF PIECES IN PARTICLE FORM

    Reference: http://www.plantkingdom.com/miscpages/koiwintering4.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0224289.html
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems fine to me, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is not such a bad answer (although "freezing through" or "freezing up" might be better in context), but your second example is nothing to do with "freezing solid"; it's about "freezing". Freezing what? Solid foodsuffs!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deepfreezing


Explanation:
If you are looking for the name of the process(procedure),then that's deepfreezing.
If you are looking fro a name of a machine,thenit should be deepfreezer.


    Reference: http://www.smo-international.com/eng/agri-food-processing/de...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No risk of deepfreezing?? Although there is very little context, what there is can't be ignored like this!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no (danger of) frost-penetrated soils


Explanation:
if the context is about heat pumps and their tendency to cool down the soil below zero and destroy the micro-systems etc - I think this might be a way of describing (rather than translating) the German term.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211