KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Auslegung

English translation: design


06:04 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Auslegung
Die Auslegung basiert auf modernsten Erkenntnissen, Standards und Anforderungen, so dass ein Höchstmaß an Sicherheit und Immissionsschutz gewährleistet ist.

Text: Infobroschuere; vorheriger Satz: Wie Dampf hergestellt wird (Verbrennung von versch. Materialien), nachfolgender Satz: Jahreskapazitaet der Anlagen

Wie ist das Wort "Auslegung" auszulegen :o). Ich verstehe den Sinn dieses Wortes nicht.

Vielen Dank schon mal fuer Eure Erklaerungen.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
English translation:design
Explanation:
I think this would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 06:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Langenscheidt Fachwörterbücher Elektrotechnik/ Technik
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11designGWM123
3 +3design
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
design


Explanation:
I think this would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 06:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. Langenscheidt Fachwörterbücher Elektrotechnik/ Technik

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: warst ein bisschen schneller
2 mins

agree  Maria Cortés
3 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
30 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
45 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 hrs

agree  Ashima
12 hrs

agree  milinad
23 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design


Explanation:
siehe z.B. Refernzlink


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/Auslegung/
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
3 hrs

agree  milinad
22 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)