KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Kleie

English translation: bran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleie
English translation:bran
Entered by: franglish

12:45 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Kleie
Kleie als Nebenprodukt einer Bioethanolanlage.
Ich habe etwas recherchiert, glaube aber nicht, dass "bran" hier der richtige Ausdruck ist, oder liege ich hiermit falsch? Wenn dem so it, was kommt dann in Frage?

Text: Informationsbroschuere.

Vielen Dank.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
bran
Explanation:
outer cover of the whole grain - cereals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 12:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OF cereals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethanol production from non-starch carbohydrates of wheat bran

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0960852404002640

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat bran (WB), produced worldwide in large quantities as a by-product of the wheat milling industry, constitutes a significant underutilized source of sugars. This paper describes various methods of hydrolyzing the abundant polysaccharides in bran to yield a sugar feedstock suitable for fermentation into bioethanol. Firstly, the starch in the bran was released using amylolytic enzymes. The fibrous material remaining was further hydrolyzed. Acid hydrolysis, heat pretreatment followed by enzymatic hydrolysis and direct enzymatic hydrolysis were compared in terms of total sugar yield and pentose sugar yield. The maximum total sugar yield was achieved when small amounts of acid were added at the pretreatment step prior to enzymatic hydrolysis. This form of pretreatment released most pentosans and significantly enhanced the hydrolysis of cellulose. The overall sugar yield of this combined hydrolysis method reached 80% of the theoretical and it consisted of 13.5 g arabinose, 22.8 g xylose and 16.7 g glucose per 100 g starch-free bran.

Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6branfranglish
4tailings
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bran


Explanation:
outer cover of the whole grain - cereals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 12:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OF cereals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethanol production from non-starch carbohydrates of wheat bran

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0960852404002640

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-31 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wheat bran (WB), produced worldwide in large quantities as a by-product of the wheat milling industry, constitutes a significant underutilized source of sugars. This paper describes various methods of hydrolyzing the abundant polysaccharides in bran to yield a sugar feedstock suitable for fermentation into bioethanol. Firstly, the starch in the bran was released using amylolytic enzymes. The fibrous material remaining was further hydrolyzed. Acid hydrolysis, heat pretreatment followed by enzymatic hydrolysis and direct enzymatic hydrolysis were compared in terms of total sugar yield and pentose sugar yield. The maximum total sugar yield was achieved when small amounts of acid were added at the pretreatment step prior to enzymatic hydrolysis. This form of pretreatment released most pentosans and significantly enhanced the hydrolysis of cellulose. The overall sugar yield of this combined hydrolysis method reached 80% of the theoretical and it consisted of 13.5 g arabinose, 22.8 g xylose and 16.7 g glucose per 100 g starch-free bran.



franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Die Kleie werden aber nicht in Bioethanol fermentiert, sondern umgekehrt, sind in diesem Fall ein Nebenprodukt der Bioethanolproduktion. Also eigentlich gerade das Gegenteil, deshalb auch meine Unsicherheit, ob es dafuer nicht einen anderen Begriff gibt (in diesem Kontext, als angefallenes Nebenprodukt). Vielen Dank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Jeweils Seite 4 in den pdfs. http://www.bayertechnology.com/uploads/media/BioethanolE_BTS... bzw. http://www.bayertechnology.com/uploads/media/BioethanolD_BTS...
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika. Good links, too.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.volund.dk/content/download/1611/9447/file/Advance...
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim. Seems insane to use cereals to produce fuel...

agree  swisstell
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Swiss Tell

agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Avrvm

agree  Paul Kachur: Had a bowl of Kellog's All-Bran Cereal for breakfast just this morning, and I'm buning it as I write...
2 hrs
  -> Definitely a better use for bran, I'd say... Thanks and have a sunny Sunday

agree  Ashima
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ashima

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailings


Explanation:
dictionary entry (Langenmscheidt)
Kleie f LEBENSMITTEL tailings, Müllerei break tailings


Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8