KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

hängt gelegentlich transient regelrecht

English translation: sometimes practically suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hängt gelegentlich transient regelrecht
English translation:sometimes practically suspended
Entered by: John Jory

11:37 Feb 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Gas turbine combustors
German term or phrase: hängt gelegentlich transient regelrecht
Der Kopf des Dichtsegmentes ist so ausgeführt, dass rückseitig die bombierte (konvexe) Fläche linear auf dem Turbinenhalter abrollen kann. Die Frontseite hingegen hängt gelegentlich transient regelrecht in der Rückhalteplatte, welche ihrerseits an den Turbinenträger geschraubt ist.

I need a tidy way of translating the three consecutive adverbs. Suggestions would be welcome.
Patrick Johnson
is sometimes practically suspended temporarily in the ...
Explanation:
IMO 'gelegentlich' and 'transient' are almost synonymous, i.e. the meaning is not lost if you delete 'transient'.
This could then be translated as: "is sometimes practically suspended in the ...".
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, John. I based my translation upon this. I would also like to thank Yasutomo for a suggestion which also came very close.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3is sometimes practically suspended temporarily in the ...
John Jory
2(On the otherhand, the front side) sometimes hangs really for a short time...
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(On the otherhand, the front side) sometimes hangs really for a short time...


Explanation:
How about translating "transient" as short time like the above?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is sometimes practically suspended temporarily in the ...


Explanation:
IMO 'gelegentlich' and 'transient' are almost synonymous, i.e. the meaning is not lost if you delete 'transient'.
This could then be translated as: "is sometimes practically suspended in the ...".

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Many thanks, John. I based my translation upon this. I would also like to thank Yasutomo for a suggestion which also came very close.