KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Netzverbund

English translation: grid or grid connection


21:24 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Strom
German term or phrase: Netzverbund
Außerdem verstärt der Stromlieferant den ***Netzverbund*** zwischen alten und neuen Bundesländern.

Habe folgende Website zum Verständnis beigefügt:
http://www.jenni.ch/index.html?html/solar/Solarstrom3.htm
Sabine Lenz
Germany
English translation:grid or grid connection
Explanation:
l
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
seems to fit best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grid or grid connection
Eleonora Timmons Militano
4 +2network interconnectionVittorio Ferretti
4 +1linked power grid
John Jory


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grid or grid connection


Explanation:
l

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems to fit best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carol ermakova
42 mins

agree  milinad: grid connectivity can be alternative
4 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Netzverbund (energienetz) = grids (power systems) composite power systems,
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network interconnection


Explanation:
Siemens Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik.
"Netzverbund" wird auch in der Telekommunikation mit "interconnection" übersetzt.

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or even "interconnection network" (which in this context is the same IMO) - the network connecting the various grids.
56 mins
  -> Thanks. Sorrowly the aspect "Verbund" has not been grasped.

agree  Bernd Runge
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Sorrowly the aspect "Verbund" has not been grasped.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked power grid


Explanation:
The (Netz)Verbund in question is obviously a group of utility companies (Stromlieferanten) who share/operate a joint (linked) power grid.
In the given context, a new supplier is expected to fortify the group's power grid.

"Approximately 450 million people in Europe take advantage from the high reliability and the security standards of such a wide synchronously linked power grid.
See http://ukenterprise.org/bulgaria_power.asp

Just one example of many for "linked power grid"


John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther
14 hrs