KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Zwangswärme

English translation: Unwanted heat


13:07 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Zwangswärme
This is a standalone term in an Excel list for a company in the heat meter, water meter etc. business. I have found definitions in German but not the correct English term. Help much appreciated.
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Unwanted heat
Explanation:
This might be worth considering; I'm not sure I have ever heard an "official" term for it, but I think this gets the idea across. It's evidently the heat radiated by the pipes leading from the heating boiler or heat exchanger through the whole of the heating system.

Here's one use in a rather wider context, but which appears to fit:

heat distribution systems
Domestic heating system. Credit: Ministry of Energy, Ontario ... Non-insulated steam pipes often deliver unwanted heat in unfinished areas. ...
www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/H/AE_heat_distribution_s...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks david, I finally received feedback and this is what my client liked
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forced warm air (system)Ellen Kraus
3Unwanted heatDavid Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
ZwangswärmeEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced warm air (system)


Explanation:
may that´s the solution
Most systems are forced warm-air systems, which include a blower to push the air around. So a typical forced warm-air system includes a system for heating ...
www.smart-homeowner.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Audiences/Document.asp... - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
11 hrs
  ->  thank you !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unwanted heat


Explanation:
This might be worth considering; I'm not sure I have ever heard an "official" term for it, but I think this gets the idea across. It's evidently the heat radiated by the pipes leading from the heating boiler or heat exchanger through the whole of the heating system.

Here's one use in a rather wider context, but which appears to fit:

heat distribution systems
Domestic heating system. Credit: Ministry of Energy, Ontario ... Non-insulated steam pipes often deliver unwanted heat in unfinished areas. ...
www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/H/AE_heat_distribution_s...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks david, I finally received feedback and this is what my client liked




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Zwangswärme

Reference information:
maybe this link is helpful:

Bei der Heizung wird Ihrer Wohnung zudem ein so genannter Zwangswärme- ... Zwangswärme meint mitheizende. Rohre, welche nicht gemessen werden und durch den ...
www.techem.ch/Deutsch/Services/Downloadbereich/Abrechnung_K... - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: I already had found this and it is exactly for this company, but unfortunately not in English!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  gangels: But under the definition, it would be 'incidental' or 'collateral' heat
8 hrs