KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

netztechnisch

English translation: grid equipment (power generation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:netztechnische Einrichtungen (Stromerzeugung)
English translation:grid equipment (power generation)
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

08:41 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: netztechnisch
"netztechnische Einrichtungen". Context: part of a description of the components that come togteher (legally speaking) with a transformer station(Umspannwerk).
bap
grid equipment
Explanation:
or "equipment associated with the power grid" if you like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netz = (power) grid [Siemens Power Generation]
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grid facilities
Melanie Nassar
4grid equipment
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid equipment


Explanation:
or "equipment associated with the power grid" if you like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 08:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netz = (power) grid [Siemens Power Generation]

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid facilities


Explanation:
or grid equipment, if it's machinery.
From a bid for power station construction:

Bids received October 15, 2002 for the substation equipment foundations, ground grid facilities, and underground electric raceways for control wiring,
http://www.capitolengineering.net/200110.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Indeed. Depends on the specific context. I was thinking hardware.
1 day8 hrs