KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Sichtwinkelstrahlung

English translation: area of coverage


16:36 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Sichtwinkelstrahlung
Good morning, everyone!

I am doing a tech trans in the field of headlamps for vehicles. In one section it is discussing the Sichtwinkelstrahlung of the headlamp and indicates that it is 220deg.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:area of coverage
Explanation:
More like a guess, really.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beam cover(s) a visible arc of 220°David Moore
3220 degrees of visibility
RogerGerEng
2area of coverage
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
area of coverage


Explanation:
More like a guess, really.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam cover(s) a visible arc of 220°


Explanation:
would be my shot, I think...
HTH

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
220 degrees of visibility


Explanation:
Smart 7 LED 3 function rear light 110% brighter inc battery (RL307R-07)
The 7 LED, more than 220 degree visibility with random or steady flash mode light. One of the most eye catching and safest LEDs on the market.

- Featuring 7 Megabright LEDs
- 220 degrees of visibility
- Multi function flashing modes including random flash
- Visible from up to 1000 metres
- Seat post mounting or seatstay mounting
- 3 rear facing LEDS
- 2 45o LEDS
- 2 90o LEDS
- batteries included

Ref: ETFISLAM307U04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-18 17:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.branfordbike.com/lights/lights6.html
Sigma Sport LED Tail Light features:

Four super bright, high efficiency flashing LEDs.
Mounts on your seat post, seatstay or helmet vent.
220 degree visibility allows drivers behind and beside you, to see you.
Requires two long lasting N type batteries which must be purchased separately.
Burn time is approximately 100 hours.
Weighs just 2 ounces or 62 grams.
Place two or more on your bike and helmet to gain maximum visibility.
Professional repairs, technical assistance and warranty service is available from Sigma Sport USA in Olney, Illinios. Call Sigma USA at 888-744-6277 or visit them at SigmaSport.com by clicking on the underlined text .


    Reference: http://www.extremeteam.co.uk/acatalog/Bike_Light.html
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish