KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Einsteuerung

English translation: inclusion, integration, incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsteuerung
English translation:inclusion, integration, incorporation
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

15:11 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Reklamationen
German term or phrase: Einsteuerung
From a report on checking a complaint about a pump

Beanstandung sowie jegliche Kostenübernahme abgelehnt-
Einsteuerung der Pumpe in die Serienlieferung

I did look up the glossary but didn't find a word to suit this context.
Niamh Mahony
incorporation
Explanation:
to me this implies inclusion, integration etc
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assignment
Darin Fitzpatrick
3incorporation
Ker
2incorporation
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment


Explanation:
or designation - the pump is assigned to / designated as series production.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incorporation


Explanation:
oder vielleicht auch "implementation". So wie ich es verstehe, wurde die Kostenübernhame abgelehnt weil diese Pumpe mittlerweile als Serienprodukt vertrieben wird?
http://www.shing-cheong.com/de/dl-vertriebsberatung.html

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporation


Explanation:
to me this implies inclusion, integration etc

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.