KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Stehrost

English translation: log guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stehrost
English translation:log guard
Entered by: John Jory

10:41 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Stehrost
Used in a burner - maybe an "upright grate"? Stops pellets falling through the back of the burner....any suggestions welcome! Cheers
welshnik
log guard
Explanation:
This is the only type of Stehrost I have ever come across. It's like a low fence in front of the fireplace and prevents the logs or whatever from falling out forwards.
I cannot imagine a (vertical) Stehrost being used to prevent pellets from falling through.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire guard
Ker
4log guard
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log guard


Explanation:
This is the only type of Stehrost I have ever come across. It's like a low fence in front of the fireplace and prevents the logs or whatever from falling out forwards.
I cannot imagine a (vertical) Stehrost being used to prevent pellets from falling through.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire guard


Explanation:
:-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4