KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Lohnspritzer

English translation: contract injection molder


13:47 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Lohnspritzer
So entwickelte sich das Unternehmen in den letzten Jahren von einem Lohnspritzer mittels innovativer Kunststofftechnik zum kundenorientierten Marktentwickler.
Andou
English translation:contract injection molder
Explanation:
contract injection molder (or moulder in BE) if we are talking plastics manufacture
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6contract injection molder
Robert Sleigh
4injection moulder on a wage payment basis
Stephen Sadie
3contract sprayer/painter
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract sprayer/painter


Explanation:
contract paintshop

depending what exactly the company did in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 13:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the company is in the plastics business, I assume they formerly simply sprayed, painted for others outsourcing the work, and the became a market \"pioneer\"

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: there's no "spritzer" in this translation//no hard feelings, I immediately thought of this when I saw the term as I have customers in that line of business
24 mins
  -> Well, Stephen, mine was the 3rd answer, and all others were "cash injection" and the like which are now invisible. It was not difficult, once I offered my suggestion to then come to injection moulding, so your disagree is a bit premature.

agree  Lancashireman: +1 to cancel out the -1 (You were on the right track first)
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew, I just thought a neutral from Stephen would be in order.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection moulder on a wage payment basis


Explanation:
the spritzer in this case has to do with plastics moulding and "lohn" is the pay, normally by the unit

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Agree, but not with 'wage'. Contract or commission.
15 mins
  -> you're dead right

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contract injection molder


Explanation:
contract injection molder (or moulder in BE) if we are talking plastics manufacture


    Reference: http://www.precisetech.com/locations/index.php
    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com
Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: I have three of these firms in my locality!
5 mins

agree  Textklick: While you were typing that in....;-) Certainly enough Google suggestions and Kuststofftechnik points that way.
9 mins

agree  xxxEdda Emery: Sounds good to me!
18 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: you are right, this is what I meant I just wrote wage payment incorrect
20 mins

agree  jccantrell: how I would phrase it.
28 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: lucky guess, heh heh
1 hr
  -> you would say that!