KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Übergangswinkel

English translation: transition angle


15:26 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Übergangswinkel
It is a form of pipework, this I can manage to understand from the context... ?
welshnik
English translation:transition angle
Explanation:
a one-to-one take...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-23 15:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pipe) elbow??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion, but "adaptor elbow" was suggested and this seems appropriate with accompanying pictures...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connecting elbow / transition elbow
swisstell
2transition angle
Michael McWilliam
2transition angle
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Übergangswinkel
transition angle


Explanation:
a one-to-one take...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-23 15:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pipe) elbow??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion, but "adaptor elbow" was suggested and this seems appropriate with accompanying pictures...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Übergangswinkel
transition angle


Explanation:
difficult without more context

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übergangswinkel
connecting elbow / transition elbow


Explanation:
if it is pipe, it is elbow rather than angle


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15