KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Stopfhydraulik

English translation: ramming equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stopfhydraulik
English translation:ramming equipment
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

00:58 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Blast furnace
German term or phrase: Stopfhydraulik
In weiteren 17.000 Montagestunden
kümmerten sich die Experten um die Hydraulik der Winderhitzer und der Ofenarmaturen, sowie
um die gesamte Bohr- und **Stopfhydraulik.**
Trudy Peters
United States
ramming equipment
Explanation:
if used inthe context of relining furnaces with refractory materials
Cheer
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 21:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought:could also have to do with the hydraulics that are used to control the plug in a bottom-pour ladle.
Ref.Brunhuber -Schiemenz /Giesserei Fachwoerterbuch.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
I think your second suggestion is correct. I ended up using "clay plug" hydraulics.
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramming equipmentWolf Brosius
3charging hydraulicsgangels


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charging hydraulics


Explanation:
Probably the hydraulics that regulates the dumping of iron ore, coke and limestone between the refractory walls

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramming equipment


Explanation:
if used inthe context of relining furnaces with refractory materials
Cheer
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 21:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought:could also have to do with the hydraulics that are used to control the plug in a bottom-pour ladle.
Ref.Brunhuber -Schiemenz /Giesserei Fachwoerterbuch.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I think your second suggestion is correct. I ended up using "clay plug" hydraulics.
Thanks to both of you!