KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Hohllauf

English translation: flatness/dishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohllauf
English translation:flatness/dishing
Entered by: Ken Cox

06:40 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Hohllauf
Kontext: max. zulässiger Plan(Hohl)lauf von Bremsscheibe Nr.

Planlauf ist axial concentricity, aber Hohllauf?

Es geht wieder um eine Drehmaschine, auf der Eisenbahnräder gedreht werden.
Sybille
Germany
flatness
Explanation:
My understanding is that in this context, Hohllauf refers to the deviation of the surface of the brake disc from a flat surface perpendicuar to its axis of rotation. All of the relevant google hits for Hohllauf refer to wheels, so I can only provide English refs.

Incidentally, I would translate Planlauf as 'axial runout', since 'axial concentricity' would IMO refer to the accuracy of the alighments of the rotation axes of two different discs (which is not what is meant here).

sample refs:

RACE SPORT EQUIP Brake Disc
PBD - Performance Brake Disc National, the UK's leading manufacturer of quality brake disc have specifically ... Braking faces, flatness and parallelism - ...
www.911zentrum.com.my/race_sport_equip_brake_disc.htm

International Railway Journal: Wheel-mounted discs—the benefits ...
Control tests after 500000km showed that disc flatness had been retained while the... The transferred brake disc retains its original geometry and can ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0BQQ/is_1_45/ai_n8701947


Braking Disc (Rotor)
... impregnation of lining material and worn ridges. (2) Runout or wobble. (3)Thickness variation (Parallelism). (4) Dishing or distortion (Flatness). ...
www.dippy.org/svcman/sm05i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-06-17 08:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, delete the \"perpendicular to its axis of rotation\' bit -- non-perpendicularity is measured in the form of axial runout.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hollow tread-worn (wheel)
Hans-Henning Judek
3flatnessKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hollow tread-worn (wheel)


Explanation:
Wheelset hunting is a result of high conicity, or close conformity, between wheel and rail profiles, typically between 'flat' rail profiles and hollow tread-worn wheels.


    Reference: http://www.rtands.com/jul99/optimizing.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
50 mins

agree  WIDIC
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flatness


Explanation:
My understanding is that in this context, Hohllauf refers to the deviation of the surface of the brake disc from a flat surface perpendicuar to its axis of rotation. All of the relevant google hits for Hohllauf refer to wheels, so I can only provide English refs.

Incidentally, I would translate Planlauf as 'axial runout', since 'axial concentricity' would IMO refer to the accuracy of the alighments of the rotation axes of two different discs (which is not what is meant here).

sample refs:

RACE SPORT EQUIP Brake Disc
PBD - Performance Brake Disc National, the UK's leading manufacturer of quality brake disc have specifically ... Braking faces, flatness and parallelism - ...
www.911zentrum.com.my/race_sport_equip_brake_disc.htm

International Railway Journal: Wheel-mounted discs—the benefits ...
Control tests after 500000km showed that disc flatness had been retained while the... The transferred brake disc retains its original geometry and can ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0BQQ/is_1_45/ai_n8701947


Braking Disc (Rotor)
... impregnation of lining material and worn ridges. (2) Runout or wobble. (3)Thickness variation (Parallelism). (4) Dishing or distortion (Flatness). ...
www.dippy.org/svcman/sm05i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-06-17 08:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, delete the \"perpendicular to its axis of rotation\' bit -- non-perpendicularity is measured in the form of axial runout.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thank you