KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Innen- und Aussenplanen

English translation: inner and outer face turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innen- und Aussenplanen
English translation:inner and outer face turning
Entered by: Sybille

08:46 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Innen- und Aussenplanen
Drehmaschine

Max. Planweg für Innen- + Aussenplanen, Ende planen mit Restweg löschen

max. axial way for internal and external facing??

I found "internal facing attachment" for Innenplaneinrichtung.
Sybille
Germany
inner and outer face turning
Explanation:
Facing seems likely. A Plandrehmaschine is a facing lathe, a Plasfräser is a face mill, etc.

I'd be wary of using 'internal' and 'external', particularly as facing or face turning refers to turning a flat surface perpendicular to the axis of rotation. If you're still on the subject of brake discs, here it probably refers to facing the inner and outer surfaces (the surfaces facing toward the inside and outside of the vehicle, respectively).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interior and exterior face turning
Stephen Sadie
3inner and outer face turningKen Cox


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner and outer face turning


Explanation:
Facing seems likely. A Plandrehmaschine is a facing lathe, a Plasfräser is a face mill, etc.

I'd be wary of using 'internal' and 'external', particularly as facing or face turning refers to turning a flat surface perpendicular to the axis of rotation. If you're still on the subject of brake discs, here it probably refers to facing the inner and outer surfaces (the surfaces facing toward the inside and outside of the vehicle, respectively).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior and exterior face turning


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27