KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Einziehmuttern

English translation: Captive nut(s)


13:59 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Einziehmuttern
Stecken Sie die senkrechten Rohre (34) des Haltebügels durch die großen Bohrungen in den U-Profilen
(10) bis in die unteren Aufnahmen (32). Dabei befinden sich die ***Einziehmuttern*** in den unteren Enden der Rohre, die Muttern zeigen gerade nach hinten (dienen zur Befestigung der Auffahrschiene). Sichern Sie die
Rohre mit je einer Schraube M 8x20 (39), die Sie in die Anschweißmutter drehen (20 Nm).
Andou
English translation:Captive nut(s)
Explanation:
I can't see them, but from the description that they are "IN" the lower end of the tube or pipe, I think this is what we would call them in UK English.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Captive nut(s)David Moore
4If you have a picture....
jccantrell
3wedge nuts
Daniel Bird
1threaded nuts?
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
threaded nuts?


Explanation:
Just a guess; check also self-threading nuts

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you have a picture....


Explanation:
Check this link for a picture of several different types of nuts.

Although your context is not much, I would put my money on the

Flange nut
or the
cap nut

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.boltdepot.com/fastener-information/type-chart.asp...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Captive nut(s)


Explanation:
I can't see them, but from the description that they are "IN" the lower end of the tube or pipe, I think this is what we would call them in UK English.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedge nuts


Explanation:
As the bolts are tightened, the nuts are pulled into the tubes, which expand into their sockets (Aufnahmen). Crude but effective...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25