KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Kontaktteller

English translation: contact disks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontaktteller
English translation:contact disks
Entered by: vptrans

06:12 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Kontaktteller
Bei Betätigung des beweglichen Isolators in Einschaltrichtung, bewegt sich der Kontaktarm mit den Kontakttellern in die Schaltgabel der Schaltkammer.
Andou
contact disks
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

vptrans
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contact plate
Languageman
3contact disks
vptrans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact disks


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.e-woerterbuch.de
vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact plate


Explanation:
Sounds simple but this is a common term. A few examples below:

http://www.pelicanparts.com/techarticles/914_headlamp_switch...
http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Apr04/MSC23226.html
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5158485.html

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26