KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ein- und Aufbauten

English translation: fittings and mountings


07:58 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Ein- und Aufbauten
Die vollflächige Haftfestigkeit verhindert
eine Unterläufigkeit, der nahtlose
Anschluss an Ein- und Aufbauten und
die konstruktive Fugeneinbindung ergibt
einen sicheren Schutz für komplizierteste
Konstruktionen.
Andou
English translation:fittings and mountings
Explanation:
Looks a little silly, doesn't it? But it might work, depending on the context - this could apply particularly to boilers, for example.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fittings and mountingsDavid Moore
3built-in components and superstructures
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built-in components and superstructures


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fittings and mountings


Explanation:
Looks a little silly, doesn't it? But it might work, depending on the context - this could apply particularly to boilers, for example.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
47 mins